Wednesday, 11 November 2026

News n More

Breaking News

Ghana sets daily minimum wage at GH¢25.04 for 2027, GH¢28.79 for 2028

The National Tripartite Committee (NTC) has set Ghana’s National Daily Minimum Wage (NDMW) at GH¢25.04 for 2027 and GH¢28.79 for 2028 following negotiations among the government, employers and organised labour. In a statement issued on Tuesday, November 10, 2026, the Committee said the new rates would take effect on January 1 of their respective years. The agreement introduces a multi-year…

Ghana sets daily minimum wage at GH¢25.04 for 2027, GH¢28.79 for 2028

The National Tripartite Committee (NTC) has set Ghana’s National Daily Minimum Wage (NDMW) at GH¢25.04 for 2027 and GH¢28.79 for 2028 following negotiations among the government, employers and organised labour. In a statement issued on Tuesday, November 10, 2026, the Committee said the new rates would take effect on January 1 of their respective years. The agreement introduces a multi-year…

Read the full story on MyJoyOnline

Source: MyJoyOnline

Join the conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *